Skip to content

Religion - No Religion
Introduction

Religion at a glance: No Religion

  • In 2011 there were 1,240,531 people in New South Wales who had a religion of No Religion.
  • There was a 32.9% increase in the number of people who had a religion of No Religion since 2006 (from 933,763).
  • 6.5% of the population who had a religion of No Religion arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men who had a religion of No Religion (662,707) than women (577,816).
  • 29.2% of the population who had a religion of No Religion were children (under 19 years of age), 41.0% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 29.8% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: No Religion

Note: 'No Religion' is a religion grouping in the Australian Standard Classification of Religious Groups ASCRG that includes 'No Religion, nfd', 'Agnosticism', 'Atheism', 'Humanism' and 'Rationalism'.

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - No Religion20112006Change
AreaNumberNo Religion %NumberNo Religion %2006 to 2011
Byron Shire10,97037.68,64230.0+2,328
Leichhardt Council18,28335.013,21627.1+5,067
Sydney City56,97333.637,12423.7+19,849
Marrickville Council25,01232.717,21524.0+7,797
Bellingen Shire3,94831.53,22526.0+723
North Sydney Council17,97128.913,41623.0+4,555
Manly Council11,05627.87,76820.9+3,288
Willoughby City18,62027.613,99122.0+4,629
Blue Mountains City20,31826.816,30922.0+4,009
Bega Valley Shire8,54726.86,88222.2+1,665
Greater Sydney774,95017.6582,33814.1+192,612
Regional NSW462,61218.4349,27714.4+113,335
New South Wales1,240,53117.9933,76314.3+306,768

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.