Skip to content

Religion - Zoroastrianism
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Zoroastrianism

  • In 2011 there were 1,300 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Zoroastrianism.
  • There was a 17.4% increase in the number of people who had a religion of Zoroastrianism since 2006 (from 1,107).
  • 11.5% of the population who had a religion of Zoroastrianism arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men who had a religion of Zoroastrianism (702) than women (599).
  • 19.0% of the population who had a religion of Zoroastrianism were children (under 19 years of age), 37.4% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 43.7% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Zoroastrianism

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Zoroastrianism20112006Change
AreaNumberZoroastrianism %NumberZoroastrianism %2006 to 2011
Ku-ring-gai Council1390.11380.1+1
Hornsby Shire1770.11520.1+25
The Hills Shire1340.11240.1+10
Kogarah City360.1220.0+14
Ryde City650.1430.0+22
Willoughby City420.1330.1+9
Parramatta City870.1670.0+20
Hurstville City350.0220.0+13
North Sydney Council240.0170.0+7
Rockdale City310.0520.1-21
Greater Sydney1,2450.01,1190.0+126
Regional NSW550.0200.0+35
New South Wales1,3000.01,1070.0+193

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.