Skip to content

Religion - Druse
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Druse

  • In 2011 there were 1,052 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Druse.
  • There was a -2.4% decrease in the number of people who had a religion of Druse since 2006 (from 1,078).
  • 5.0% of the population who had a religion of Druse arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men who had a religion of Druse (562) than women (493).
  • 32.8% of the population who had a religion of Druse were children (under 19 years of age), 42.7% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 24.8% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Druse

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Druse20112006Change
AreaNumberDruse %NumberDruse %2006 to 2011
Bankstown City3180.22690.2+49
Holroyd City1700.21620.2+8
Canterbury City980.11510.1-53
Parramatta City730.0580.0+15
Rockdale City350.0240.0+11
Fairfield City530.0460.0+7
Blacktown City660.0770.0-11
Liverpool City380.0260.0+12
Campbelltown City250.0320.0-7
The Hills Shire280.0270.0+1
Greater Sydney1,0440.01,0920.0-48
New South Wales1,0520.01,0780.0-26

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.