Skip to content

Religion - Japanese Religions
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Japanese Religions

  • In 2011 there were 556 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Japanese Religions.
  • There was a 25.8% increase in the number of people who had a religion of Japanese Religions since 2006 (from 442).
  • 13.1% of the population who had a religion of Japanese Religions arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who had a religion of Japanese Religions (211) than women (348).
  • 13.8% of the population who had a religion of Japanese Religions were children (under 19 years of age), 43.3% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 43.3% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Japanese Religions

Note: 'Japanese Religions' is a religion grouping in the Australian Standard Classification of Religious Groups ASCRG that includes 'Japanese Religions, nfd', 'Shinto', 'Sukyo Mahikari', 'Tenrikyo' and 'Japanese Religions, nec'.

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Japanese Religions20112006Change
AreaNumberJapanese Religions %NumberJapanese Religions %2006 to 2011
Willoughby City420.1500.1-8
North Sydney Council250.0200.0+5
Shoalhaven City340.0260.0+8
Sydney City470.0490.0-2
Ku-ring-gai Council300.0240.0+6
Ryde City240.0100.0+14
Warringah Council290.0220.0+7
Hornsby Shire280.0220.0+6
Parramatta City230.060.0+17
Greater Sydney4020.03650.0+37
Regional NSW1560.01060.0+50
New South Wales5560.04420.0+114

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.