Skip to content

Religion - Chinese Religions
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Chinese Religions

  • In 2011 there were 1,632 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Chinese Religions.
  • There was a 25.0% increase in the number of people who had a religion of Chinese Religions since 2006 (from 1,306).
  • 7.7% of the population who had a religion of Chinese Religions arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men who had a religion of Chinese Religions (897) than women (736).
  • 13.6% of the population who had a religion of Chinese Religions were children (under 19 years of age), 42.5% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 44.0% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Chinese Religions

Note: 'Chinese Religions' is a religion grouping in the Australian Standard Classification of Religious Groups ASCRG that includes 'Ancestor Veneration', 'Confucianism', 'Taoism' and 'Chinese Religions, nec'.

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Chinese Religions20112006Change
AreaNumberChinese Religions %NumberChinese Religions %2006 to 2011
Strathfield Council360.100.0+36
Byron Shire260.1240.1+2
Auburn City550.1240.0+31
Ku-ring-gai Council660.1500.0+16
Willoughby City400.1340.1+6
Ashfield Council 240.1180.0+6
Fairfield City1050.1780.0+27
Lismore City230.1240.1-1
Marrickville Council410.1690.1-28
Canterbury City730.1320.0+41
Greater Sydney1,2520.01,0690.0+183
Regional NSW3630.02800.0+83
New South Wales1,6320.01,3060.0+326

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.