Skip to content

Religion - Paganism
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Paganism

  • In 2011 there were 4,682 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Paganism.
  • There was a 9.9% increase in the number of people who had a religion of Paganism since 2006 (from 4,259).
  • 1.5% of the population who had a religion of Paganism arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who had a religion of Paganism (1,796) than women (2,883).
  • 17.1% of the population who had a religion of Paganism were children (under 19 years of age), 51.7% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 31.1% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Paganism

The earliest Iraqis to arrive in Australia were Sephardic Jews who came as post-World War II refugees. The Australian Census first recorded the Iraqis separately in 1976, when the population numbered 2,273.

The Gulf War in 1991, and the quelling of the uprisings of the Shiite and the Kurds in Iraq, resulted in a large increase in the numbers of Iraqis coming to Australia. During 1991 and 1992, Australia accepted approximately 2,000 Iraqi refugees.

By the end of the Gulf War in 1991, the size of the Iraqi community in Australia was 5,186.

The more recent immigrants are dealing with issues such as the impact of the continuing Iraq war (from March 2003 to date) on their families remaining in Iraq and the loss of cultural identity.


Source: Excerpts from Jupp, J. (Ed.) the Australian People. (2001) Cambridge University Press

 

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Paganism20112006Change
AreaNumberPaganism %NumberPaganism %2006 to 2011
Bellingen Shire560.4350.3+21
Byron Shire1190.4900.3+29
Kyogle Council340.4300.3+4
Lismore City1300.31540.4-24
Blue Mountains City1930.31830.2+10
Glen Innes Severn Council210.2250.3-4
Bega Valley Shire630.2420.1+21
Marrickville Council1310.21510.2-20
Palerang Council230.2320.3-9
Queanbeyan City560.1360.1+20
Greater Sydney2,2840.12,2000.1+84
Regional NSW2,3840.11,9750.1+409
New South Wales4,6820.14,2590.1+423

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.