Skip to content

Religion - Sikhism
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Sikhism

  • In 2011 there were 21,703 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Sikhism.
  • There was a 86.5% increase in the number of people who had a religion of Sikhism since 2006 (from 11,636).
  • 39.9% of the population who had a religion of Sikhism arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men who had a religion of Sikhism (12,064) than women (9,639).
  • 24.5% of the population who had a religion of Sikhism were children (under 19 years of age), 59.4% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 16.2% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Sikhism

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Sikhism20112006Change
AreaNumberSikhism %NumberSikhism %2006 to 2011
Griffith City7152.94872.0+228
Blacktown City6,8202.33,1551.2+3,665
Coffs Harbour City9431.46301.0+313
Holroyd City1,2711.34580.5+813
Parramatta City1,9491.29080.6+1,041
Auburn City6040.82560.4+348
The Hills Shire1,1160.78110.5+305
Strathfield Council2190.61200.4+99
Leeton Shire600.5540.5+6
Queanbeyan City1880.5380.1+150
Greater Sydney18,8010.49,8620.2+8,939
Regional NSW2,8950.11,7560.1+1,139
New South Wales21,7030.311,6360.2+10,067

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.