Skip to content

Religion - Baha'i
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Baha'i

  • In 2011 there were 4,519 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Baha'i.
  • There was a 4.9% increase in the number of people who had a religion of Baha'i since 2006 (from 4,307).
  • 8.6% of the population who had a religion of Baha'i arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who had a religion of Baha'i (2,162) than women (2,355).
  • 26.0% of the population who had a religion of Baha'i were children (under 19 years of age), 34.3% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 39.7% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Baha'i

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Baha'i20112006Change
AreaNumberBaha'i %NumberBaha'i %2006 to 2011
The Hills Shire4550.34250.3+30
Parramatta City4160.24210.3-5
Lane Cove Council720.2570.2+15
Ku-ring-gai Council2190.21880.2+31
Holroyd City1930.21630.2+30
Hornsby Shire2690.22650.2+4
Kiama Municipal Council260.1450.2-19
Mosman Council350.1260.1+9
Blacktown City3640.12970.1+67
Willoughby City780.1730.1+5
Greater Sydney3,6760.13,4880.1+188
Regional NSW8240.08260.0-2
New South Wales4,5190.14,3070.1+212

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.