Skip to content

Religion - Australian Aboriginal Traditional Religions
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Australian Aboriginal Traditional Religions

  • In 2011 there were 1,090 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Australian Aboriginal Traditional Religions.
  • There was a 66.9% increase in the number of people who had a religion of Australian Aboriginal Traditional Religions since 2006 (from 653).
  • 0.0% of the population who had a religion of Australian Aboriginal Traditional Religions arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men who had a religion of Australian Aboriginal Traditional Religions (592) than women (495).
  • 31.7% of the population who had a religion of Australian Aboriginal Traditional Religions were children (under 19 years of age), 38.9% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 29.1% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Australian Aboriginal Traditional Religions

Arabic-speaking immigration to Australia occurred mainly in the post-WWII period, with the exception of the Lebanese and Egyptian communities which began to arrive before WWII.  

The Lebanese comprise the largest group, with the longest history of settlement in Australia (see Lebanese ancestry for more information).  Most Egyptian immigrants came to Australia in the post‑WWII period, in two waves, from 1947 to 1971 and the late 1980s.  Most are Coptic Orthodox Christians. Other Arabic-speaking groups include mainly those from Syria, Iraq, the Gulf States, Israel, Sudan and Palestine – see note below for more ancestry grouping.


Source: Excerpts from Jupp, J. (Ed.) the Australian People. (2001) Cambridge University Press

Source: Collins, J. and Castillo, A. Cosmopolitan Sydney. (1997) Pluto Press and Australian Lebanese History Society.  Lebanese                        Hawkers and Traders.  http://www.alhs.org.au/hawkers.html

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Australian Aboriginal Traditional Religions20112006Change
AreaNumberAustralian Aboriginal Traditional Religions %NumberAustralian Aboriginal Traditional Religions %2006 to 2011
Nambucca Shire310.260.0+25
Kempsey Shire270.130.0+24
Lismore City390.190.0+30
Great Lakes Council290.1220.1+7
Dubbo City260.1180.0+8
Greater Taree City310.170.0+24
Eurobodalla Shire210.1260.1-5
Ballina Shire220.170.0+15
Coffs Harbour City380.1260.0+12
Port Stephens Council270.070.0+20
Greater Sydney3720.02140.0+158
Regional NSW7110.04400.0+271
New South Wales1,0900.06530.0+437

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.