Skip to content

Religion - Judaism
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Judaism

  • In 2011 there were 39,730 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Judaism.
  • There was a 8.2% increase in the number of people who had a religion of Judaism since 2006 (from 36,718).
  • 5.3% of the population who had a religion of Judaism arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who had a religion of Judaism (19,105) than women (20,623).
  • 22.8% of the population who had a religion of Judaism were children (under 19 years of age), 29.3% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 47.9% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Judaism

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Judaism20112006Change
AreaNumberJudaism %NumberJudaism %2006 to 2011
Waverley Council10,87617.110,20816.8+668
Woollahra Municipal Council7,38114.27,08614.1+295
Randwick City5,3744.24,2613.6+1,113
Ku-ring-gai Council3,8463.53,9853.9-139
Hunters Hill Council3362.53692.8-33
Botany Bay City6071.54421.2+165
Lane Cove Council4191.33701.2+49
Willoughby City8751.39571.5-82
Sydney City2,1091.22,0031.3+106
North Sydney Council6811.17061.2-25
Greater Sydney38,0030.935,2390.9+2,764
Regional NSW1,6940.11,4270.1+267
New South Wales39,7300.636,7180.6+3,012

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.