Skip to content

Religion - Hinduism
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Hinduism

  • In 2011 there were 119,802 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Hinduism.
  • There was a 62.1% increase in the number of people who had a religion of Hinduism since 2006 (from 73,886).
  • 35.7% of the population who had a religion of Hinduism arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men who had a religion of Hinduism (63,544) than women (56,258).
  • 24.2% of the population who had a religion of Hinduism were children (under 19 years of age), 56.0% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 19.8% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Hinduism

The first wave of Ukrainian migration to Australia took place prior to the World War I. These migrants were workers from the Chinese eastern railway.  Significant numbers of Ukrainians began arriving in Australia in late 1948 on assisted passages conditional on two-year work contracts with the Commonwealth Government.  Many of them were farmers and professionals. On arrival they went to immigrant camps in Bathurst (New South Wales) and Bonegilla (Victoria).  After completing their two-year work contracts, nearly all the post-war immigrants settled in Australian cities, particularly Melbourne, Sydney and Adelaide.  Smaller groups settled in regional centres such as Newcastle and Wollongong.

Since independence from the Soviet Union in 1991, the number of ethnic Ukrainians emigrating from Ukraine has been relatively small.  However some immigration to Australia continued from the large Ukrainian communities in Poland and Yugoslavia.  Many of the new immigrants are young professionals, particularly scientists, mathematicians and computer programmers who were former employees in Ukraine’s extensive aerospace and military industries.

In NSW, Ukrainians are settled in the Greater Sydney regions.

Source: Excerpts from Jupp, J. (Ed.) the Australian People. (2001) Cambridge University

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Hinduism20112006Change
AreaNumberHinduism %NumberHinduism %2006 to 2011
Strathfield Council4,65513.23,28110.3+1,374
Holroyd City9,93010.05,0725.7+4,858
Parramatta City14,6388.87,8045.3+6,834
Burwood Council2,3377.21,6385.3+699
Ashfield Council 2,4215.91,4853.7+936
Blacktown City17,3985.89,9303.7+7,468
Auburn City3,7715.12,0023.1+1,769
Liverpool City8,7594.96,4553.9+2,304
Rockdale City3,4333.51,5491.7+1,884
Hornsby Shire5,5233.53,8152.5+1,708
Greater Sydney113,3252.670,1061.7+43,219
Regional NSW6,3800.33,5480.1+2,832
New South Wales119,8021.773,8861.1+45,916

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.