Skip to content

Religion - Ratana (Maori)
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Ratana (Maori)

  • In 2011 there were 1,113 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Ratana (Maori).
  • There was a -3.0% decrease in the number of people who had a religion of Ratana (Maori) since 2006 (from 1,147).
  • 21.0% of the population who had a religion of Ratana (Maori) arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who had a religion of Ratana (Maori) (536) than women (577).
  • 28.9% of the population who had a religion of Ratana (Maori) were children (under 19 years of age), 38.5% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 32.6% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Ratana (Maori)

The 1901 Census recorded 1,000 Serbian immigrants living in Australia. Until the 1940s, there were small numbers of arrivals from regions such as Lika, Dalmatia, and Montenegro, who settled mainly in Broken Hill (NSW) and Western Australia.

The first settlement wave occurred after World War II, from 1948 to 1955, when most Serbians came from resettlement camps in Germany, Austria, and Italy as government-assisted settlers.

The early 1960s saw a second wave of Serbian immigration – a stream of mostly unskilled and semi-skilled labourers seeking better economic conditions. In 1985, the Australian Serbian National Centre was built in the Fairfield suburb of Bonnyrigg.

The third wave of Serbian immigration occurred in the 1990s as a result of the civil war in the Balkans. Many arrived through the refugee and special humanitarian programs.


Source: Excerpts from Jupp, J. (Ed.) the Australian People. (2001) Cambridge University Press.

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Ratana (Maori)20112006Change
AreaNumberRatana (Maori) %NumberRatana (Maori) %2006 to 2011
Holroyd City670.1780.1-11
Hurstville City390.0650.1-26
Campbelltown City700.0660.0+4
Blacktown City1420.01310.0+11
Rockdale City450.0650.1-20
Wyong Shire460.0350.0+11
Sutherland Shire630.0790.0-16
Penrith City520.0610.0-9
Bankstown City510.0550.0-4
Parramatta City450.0550.0-10
Greater Sydney9170.01,0200.0-103
Regional NSW1940.01240.0+70
New South Wales1,1130.01,1470.0-34

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.