Skip to content

Religion - Other Protestant
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Other Protestant

  • In 2011 there were 18,648 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Other Protestant.
  • There was a 8.0% increase in the number of people who had a religion of Other Protestant since 2006 (from 17,266).
  • 11.4% of the population who had a religion of Other Protestant arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who had a religion of Other Protestant (8,683) than women (9,971).
  • 27.0% of the population who had a religion of Other Protestant were children (under 19 years of age), 36.0% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 37.0% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Other Protestant

Note: 'Other Protestant' is a religion grouping in the Australian Standard Classification of Religious Groups ASCRG that includes 'Aboriginal Evangelical Missions', 'Born Again Christian ', 'Christian and Missionary Alliance', 'Church of the Nazarene ', 'Congregational', 'Ethnic Evangelical Churches', 'Independent Evangelical Churches', 'Wesleyan Methodist Church', 'Other Protestant, nec' and 'Other Protestant, nfd'.

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Other Protestant20112006Change
AreaNumberOther Protestant %NumberOther Protestant %2006 to 2011
Gilgandra Shire431.0481.1-5
Blacktown City1,9940.71,7690.7+225
Gosford City9760.69010.6+75
Bland Shire310.5200.3+11
Orange City1920.52610.7-69
Campbelltown City6930.55970.4+96
Walgett Shire300.5230.3+7
Oberon Council210.4120.2+9
Blayney Shire280.4180.3+10
The Hills Shire6750.46280.4+47
Greater Sydney14,1670.313,2620.3+905
Regional NSW4,4430.24,0770.2+366
New South Wales18,6480.317,2660.3+1,382

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.