Skip to content

Religion - Pentecostal
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Pentecostal

  • In 2011 there were 71,508 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Pentecostal.
  • There was a 3.7% increase in the number of people who had a religion of Pentecostal since 2006 (from 68,946).
  • 8.3% of the population who had a religion of Pentecostal arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who had a religion of Pentecostal (32,932) than women (38,575).
  • 31.5% of the population who had a religion of Pentecostal were children (under 19 years of age), 37.6% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 30.9% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Pentecostal

Note: 'Pentecostal' is a religion grouping in the Australian Standard Classification of Religious Groups ASCRG that includes 'Apostolic Church (Australia)', 'Assemblies of God', 'Bethesda Churches', 'Christian City Church', 'Christian Life Churches International', 'Christian Outreach Centres', 'Christian Revival Crusade', 'Faith Churches', 'Foursquare Gospel Church', 'Full Gospel Church', 'Revival Centres', 'Rhema Family Church', 'United Pentecostal', 'Pentecostal, nec' and 'Pentecostal, nfd'.

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Pentecostal20112006Change
AreaNumberPentecostal %NumberPentecostal %2006 to 2011
Gilgandra Shire1303.01573.5-27
Kyogle Council2222.42552.8-33
The Hills Shire3,9042.34,0892.6-185
Greater Hume Shire2172.22082.1+9
Blacktown City6,6422.25,8492.2+793
Coffs Harbour City1,3061.91,2071.9+99
Bourke Shire541.9431.4+11
Lockhart Shire551.8652.0-10
Narrandera Shire1031.7881.5+15
Campbelltown City2,4291.72,0051.4+424
Greater Sydney48,2251.145,8721.1+2,353
Regional NSW23,1380.922,8800.9+258
New South Wales71,5081.068,9461.1+2,562

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.