Skip to content

Religion - Seventh Day Adventist
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Seventh Day Adventist

  • In 2011 there were 23,482 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Seventh Day Adventist.
  • There was a 8.3% increase in the number of people who had a religion of Seventh Day Adventist since 2006 (from 21,691).
  • 5.6% of the population who had a religion of Seventh Day Adventist arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who had a religion of Seventh Day Adventist (10,685) than women (12,797).
  • 26.7% of the population who had a religion of Seventh Day Adventist were children (under 19 years of age), 31.2% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 42.1% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Seventh Day Adventist

In the 1830s and 1840s a few Danes were among the early convicts and were scattered throughout the Australian colonies. 

The disbanding of the Danish army in Schleswig-Holstein after the war in 1849-1851 led to a comparatively large immigration of young Danes to the Victorian goldfields. Many Danish farmers played an important role in the Australian dairying industry, particularly from the late 1880s. 

By 1947 there were only 2,759 Danish people in Australia compared with 6,281 in 1901. The last large wave of Danish immigration to Australia began in the 1950s due to the General Assisted Passage Scheme and in 1966 with the Special Passage Assistance Program.  By 1981 the number had increased to 7,911, and in 2001 the figure was close to 9,029. 


Source: Excerpts from Jupp, J. (Ed.) the Australian People. (2001) Cambridge University Press

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Seventh Day Adventist20112006Change
AreaNumberSeventh Day Adventist %NumberSeventh Day Adventist %2006 to 2011
Kempsey Shire5411.94871.8+54
Lake Macquarie City3,5421.93,3961.9+146
Narromine Shire961.5921.4+4
Nambucca Shire2021.11901.1+12
Wentworth Shire661.0490.7+17
Griffith City2290.91600.7+69
Oberon Council430.9450.9-2
Lismore City3550.83320.8+23
Tweed Shire6750.86430.8+32
Guyra Shire340.8390.9-5
Greater Sydney11,7010.310,5750.3+1,126
Regional NSW11,7200.511,0710.5+649
New South Wales23,4820.321,6910.3+1,791

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.