Skip to content

Religion - Presbyterian and Reformed
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Presbyterian and Reformed

  • In 2011 there were 211,973 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Presbyterian and Reformed.
  • There was a -3.3% decrease in the number of people who had a religion of Presbyterian and Reformed since 2006 (from 219,139).
  • 3.7% of the population who had a religion of Presbyterian and Reformed arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who had a religion of Presbyterian and Reformed (100,846) than women (111,125).
  • 14.4% of the population who had a religion of Presbyterian and Reformed were children (under 19 years of age), 24.2% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 61.4% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Presbyterian and Reformed

Australia became known as 'New Holland' from the 17th century as most of the Australian coastline was first charted by Dutch sailors such as Abel Tasman, the first known European explorer to reach Australia. Tasmania was eventually named in his honour.

In 1947 there were 2,174 Dutch-born residents in Australia. Between 1947 and 1955, the British Empire Ex-Servicemen’s Scheme brought some 16,830 Dutch individuals to Australia from the Dutch East Indies (now Indonesia). From 1947 until 1961, some 125,000 Dutch nationals arrived from the Netherlands.

During the 1950s, the Dutch became the second largest non-British migrant group to settle in Australia, with approximately 10% of all permanent and long-term settlers (after the Italians with 16%). By the turn of the 21st century, there were 83,324 Netherlands-born persons in Australia, of whom 20,293 (or 24.4%) lived in NSW.


Source: Excerpts from Jupp, J. (Ed.) the Australian People. (2001) Cambridge University Press

Note: 'Presbyterian and Reformed' is a religion grouping in the Australian Standard Classification of Religious Groups ASCRG that includes 'Presbyterian and Reformed, nfd', 'Presbyterian', 'Reformed' and 'Free Reformed'.

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Presbyterian and Reformed20112006Change
AreaNumberPresbyterian and Reformed %NumberPresbyterian and Reformed %2006 to 2011
Walcha Council36112.042913.5-68
Gilgandra Shire51011.754212.0-32
Lockhart Shire2769.23119.8-35
Jerilderie Shire1379.21307.9+7
Berrigan Shire7269.07439.3-17
Warren Shire2418.72479.0-6
Balranald Shire1958.52379.7-42
Weddin Shire3088.437110.2-63
Corowa Shire9218.41,0339.4-112
Bland Shire4858.35338.7-48
Greater Sydney105,7112.4107,4792.6-1,768
Regional NSW105,9374.2111,3004.6-5,363
New South Wales211,9733.1219,1393.3-7,166

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.