Skip to content

Religion - Serbian Orthodox
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Serbian Orthodox

  • In 2011 there were 17,721 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Serbian Orthodox.
  • There was a 6.3% increase in the number of people who had a religion of Serbian Orthodox since 2006 (from 16,668).
  • 1.8% of the population who had a religion of Serbian Orthodox arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who had a religion of Serbian Orthodox (8,781) than women (8,939).
  • 24.6% of the population who had a religion of Serbian Orthodox were children (under 19 years of age), 35.6% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 39.7% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Serbian Orthodox

The earliest Welsh settlers in Australia were convicts, 1,800 of whom arrived between 1788 and 1852. Among them were leaders of the emerging trade union movement. David Jones of Carmarthenshire (1793-1873) arrived in 1835 and founded Australia's largest drapery business, now the David Jones department store chain.

There was no sizeable Welsh emigration to Australia before the gold rush of the 1850s. By 1857 a Welsh Literary Society had been founded in Ballarat, and during the 1860s, large numbers of Welsh miners settled around Newcastle coal mining districts.

Welsh immigrants, like all British citizens, had virtually unrestricted entry to Australia until the 1970s.


Source: Excerpts from Jupp, J. (Ed.) the Australian People. (2001) Cambridge University Press

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Serbian Orthodox20112006Change
AreaNumberSerbian Orthodox %NumberSerbian Orthodox %2006 to 2011
Liverpool City3,7022.13,3602.0+342
Fairfield City3,0111.63,1651.8-154
Wollongong City1,1850.61,1060.6+79
Rockdale City5620.65250.6+37
Pittwater Council3290.63250.6+4
Queanbeyan City2080.52130.6-5
Warringah Council7330.57190.5+14
Botany Bay City1910.51860.5+5
Camden Council2260.41690.3+57
Shellharbour City2390.42110.3+28
Greater Sydney15,3460.314,4330.4+913
Regional NSW2,3600.12,2280.1+132
New South Wales17,7210.316,6680.3+1,053

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.