Skip to content

Religion - Macedonian Orthodox
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Macedonian Orthodox

  • In 2011 there were 23,510 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Macedonian Orthodox.
  • There was a 13.6% increase in the number of people who had a religion of Macedonian Orthodox since 2006 (from 20,698).
  • 1.3% of the population who had a religion of Macedonian Orthodox arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men who had a religion of Macedonian Orthodox (11,885) than women (11,627).
  • 23.7% of the population who had a religion of Macedonian Orthodox were children (under 19 years of age), 36.4% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 39.9% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Macedonian Orthodox

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Macedonian Orthodox20112006Change
AreaNumberMacedonian Orthodox %NumberMacedonian Orthodox %2006 to 2011
Rockdale City3,9004.03,6013.9+299
Hurstville City1,8102.31,5662.1+244
Kogarah City1,1782.19701.8+208
Wollongong City4,0012.13,6412.0+360
Shellharbour City1,3152.11,0671.8+248
Queanbeyan City6071.64881.4+119
Bankstown City2,7171.52,2641.3+453
Liverpool City1,4830.81,2400.8+243
Newcastle City9040.68580.6+46
Fairfield City1,0850.61,0400.6+45
Greater Sydney16,0090.414,1210.3+1,888
Regional NSW7,4950.36,5790.3+916
New South Wales23,5100.320,6980.3+2,812

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.