Skip to content

Religion - Assyrian Apostolic
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Assyrian Apostolic

  • In 2011 there were 8,706 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Assyrian Apostolic.
  • There was a 24.0% increase in the number of people who had a religion of Assyrian Apostolic since 2006 (from 7,023).
  • 11.6% of the population who had a religion of Assyrian Apostolic arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who had a religion of Assyrian Apostolic (4,174) than women (4,537).
  • 25.8% of the population who had a religion of Assyrian Apostolic were children (under 19 years of age), 36.2% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 38.0% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Assyrian Apostolic

Note: 'Assyrian Apostolic' is a religion grouping in the Australian Standard Classification of Religious Groups ASCRG that includes 'Assyrian Church of the East', 'Ancient Church of the East' and 'Assyrian Apostolic, nec'.

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Assyrian Apostolic20112006Change
AreaNumberAssyrian Apostolic %NumberAssyrian Apostolic %2006 to 2011
Fairfield City6,2943.45,0312.8+1,263
Botany Bay City2710.72770.8-6
Liverpool City1,2130.79330.6+280
Holroyd City1240.1770.1+47
Randwick City1070.11000.1+7
Camden Council420.1280.1+14
Blacktown City1800.11310.0+49
Penrith City920.1790.0+13
Canada Bay City360.0170.0+19
Rockdale City270.0270.00
Greater Sydney8,6730.27,0190.2+1,654
Regional NSW250.0190.0+6
New South Wales8,7060.17,0230.1+1,683

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.