Skip to content

Religion - Armenian Apostolic
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Armenian Apostolic

  • In 2011 there were 5,568 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Armenian Apostolic.
  • There was a -5.9% decrease in the number of people who had a religion of Armenian Apostolic since 2006 (from 5,917).
  • 2.5% of the population who had a religion of Armenian Apostolic arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who had a religion of Armenian Apostolic (2,730) than women (2,838).
  • 19.5% of the population who had a religion of Armenian Apostolic were children (under 19 years of age), 31.3% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 49.3% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Armenian Apostolic

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Armenian Apostolic20112006Change
AreaNumberArmenian Apostolic %NumberArmenian Apostolic %2006 to 2011
Ryde City1,3721.31,4711.5-99
Willoughby City7461.18411.3-95
Warringah Council8760.61,0610.8-185
Lane Cove Council1170.41630.5-46
Botany Bay City850.2900.3-5
Ku-ring-gai Council2290.22160.2+13
Parramatta City3460.23280.2+18
Fairfield City3410.23740.2-33
North Sydney Council730.1700.1+3
Manly Council400.1270.1+13
Greater Sydney5,5040.15,9140.1-410
Regional NSW560.0430.0+13
New South Wales5,5680.15,9170.1-349

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.