Skip to content

Religion - Coptic Orthodox
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Coptic Orthodox

  • In 2011 there were 15,147 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Coptic Orthodox.
  • There was a 17.8% increase in the number of people who had a religion of Coptic Orthodox since 2006 (from 12,863).
  • 8.7% of the population who had a religion of Coptic Orthodox arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men who had a religion of Coptic Orthodox (7,700) than women (7,448).
  • 28.5% of the population who had a religion of Coptic Orthodox were children (under 19 years of age), 36.3% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 35.2% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Coptic Orthodox

Pacific Islands include all lands within the oceanic regions of Micronesia, Melanesia and Polynesia.

Between 1863 and 1904, more than 62,000 Pacific Islanders, mainly from Melanesia, were brought to Australia, mostly as indentured labour, to work in the Queensland sugar cane industry. The White Australia policy excluded most Pacific Islanders from settling in Australia. The Immigration Restriction Act 1901 and the Pacific Island Labourers Act 1901 ordered the mass deportation of Islander workers.

After this period of mass deportations (1906-1908), it is estimated that the number of Pacific Islander workers remaining was 1,600, although the actual figure was possibly over 2,000 as many ran away and hid in southern Queensland and northern New South Wales.

Large scale migration from the Pacific Islands, this time predominately from Polynesia, did not start until the 1970s. The largest numbers of Pacific Islander immigrants to Australia have come from Samoa, Fiji, Tonga, Cook Islands, and Papua New Guinea.

Smaller but still significant numbers of immigrants have arrived from Niue, Tokelau, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, New Caledonia, Kiribati, Tuvalu, Nauru, as well as a few from various Polynesian islands (French, Pitcairn, Wallis and others).

In addition to this composite profile, there are separate profiles for the Samoan, Tongan, Fijian, Cook Islander, Niuean, and Papua New Guinean communities, on account of their larger sizes.


Source: Excerpts from Jupp, J. (Ed.) the Australian People. (2001) Cambridge University Press.

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Coptic Orthodox20112006Change
AreaNumberCoptic Orthodox %NumberCoptic Orthodox %2006 to 2011
Rockdale City1,3071.31,0571.1+250
Hurstville City9231.27631.0+160
Blacktown City2,7700.92,4280.9+342
Kogarah City5130.94460.8+67
Liverpool City1,3740.81,0130.6+361
Bankstown City1,1070.67950.5+312
Strathfield Council2010.62360.7-35
Campbelltown City7020.56580.5+44
Canterbury City6560.56320.5+24
Botany Bay City1700.41790.5-9
Greater Sydney14,6760.312,5030.3+2,173
Regional NSW4660.03610.0+105
New South Wales15,1470.212,8630.2+2,284

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.