Skip to content

Religion - Lutheran
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Lutheran

  • In 2011 there were 33,092 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Lutheran.
  • There was a -6.4% decrease in the number of people who had a religion of Lutheran since 2006 (from 35,344).
  • 5.2% of the population who had a religion of Lutheran arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who had a religion of Lutheran (15,715) than women (17,375).
  • 15.8% of the population who had a religion of Lutheran were children (under 19 years of age), 26.5% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 57.7% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Lutheran

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Lutheran20112006Change
AreaNumberLutheran %NumberLutheran %2006 to 2011
Greater Hume Shire1,15511.81,21012.4-55
Temora Shire3956.83836.5+12
Lockhart Shire1816.01936.1-12
Albury City1,5103.21,6243.5-114
Bland Shire1212.11312.1-10
Wentworth Shire1201.81091.6+11
Cooma-Monaro Shire1571.61491.5+8
Wagga Wagga City9451.61,0001.8-55
Gilgandra Shire631.4821.8-19
Corowa Shire1441.31371.3+6
Greater Sydney16,9660.418,4430.4-1,477
Regional NSW16,0660.616,7680.7-702
New South Wales33,0920.535,3440.5-2,252

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.