Skip to content

Religion - Latter Day Saints (Mormons)
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Latter Day Saints (Mormons)

  • In 2011 there were 16,411 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Latter Day Saints (Mormons).
  • There was a 3.2% increase in the number of people who had a religion of Latter Day Saints (Mormons) since 2006 (from 15,903).
  • 8.2% of the population who had a religion of Latter Day Saints (Mormons) arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who had a religion of Latter Day Saints (Mormons) (7,757) than women (8,653).
  • 36.4% of the population who had a religion of Latter Day Saints (Mormons) were children (under 19 years of age), 34.9% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 28.8% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Latter Day Saints (Mormons)

Note: 'Latter Day Saints (Mormons)' is a custom grouping of religions from the Australian Standard Classification of Religious Groups ASCRG that includes 'Latter-Day Saints, nfd', 'Church of Jesus Christ of LDS (Mormons)', 'Community of Christ' and 'Latter Day Saints, nfd'.

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Latter Day Saints (Mormons)20112006Change
AreaNumberLatter Day Saints (Mormons) %NumberLatter Day Saints (Mormons) %2006 to 2011
Campbelltown City1,5381.11,3130.9+225
Berrigan Shire650.8610.8+4
Blacktown City2,2370.72,0800.8+157
Liverpool City9670.59120.6+55
Penrith City7870.47190.4+68
Fairfield City8250.47490.4+76
Botany Bay City1710.41780.5-7
Griffith City1030.4620.3+41
The Hills Shire7020.47720.5-70
Greater Taree City1670.41560.3+11
Greater Sydney12,3490.311,9670.3+382
Regional NSW3,9990.23,8350.2+164
New South Wales16,4110.215,9030.2+508

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.