Skip to content

Religion - Ukrainian Catholic
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Ukrainian Catholic

  • In 2011 there were 758 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Ukrainian Catholic.
  • There was a -21.9% decrease in the number of people who had a religion of Ukrainian Catholic since 2006 (from 970).
  • 0.8% of the population who had a religion of Ukrainian Catholic arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who had a religion of Ukrainian Catholic (333) than women (426).
  • 11.9% of the population who had a religion of Ukrainian Catholic were children (under 19 years of age), 21.6% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 66.6% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Ukrainian Catholic

Immigration from Tonga to Australia is recent. It started out with a few individuals in the mid-1970s and consistently increased to a noticeable number during the 1980s and later. This has included migration of Tongans from both Tonga and New Zealand.

The establishment of the Australian Consulate in Tonga in the early 1980s made visa applications more accessible. Emigration from Tonga has been seen by families as an opportunity for material wealth and education, rather than a response to a migration program.

In NSW there are recognisable Tongan communities in a number of suburbs within the Sydney metropolitan areas, as well as in Newcastle and Wollongong.


Source: Excerpts from Jupp, J. (Ed.) the Australian People. (2001) Cambridge University Press

 

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Ukrainian Catholic20112006Change
AreaNumberUkrainian Catholic %NumberUkrainian Catholic %2006 to 2011
Auburn City640.1990.2-35
Queanbeyan City290.1270.1+2
Bankstown City660.01090.1-43
Canada Bay City240.0130.0+11
Parramatta City480.0540.0-6
Holroyd City270.0440.0-17
Newcastle City340.0380.0-4
Fairfield City420.0540.0-12
The Hills Shire370.0590.0-22
Penrith City350.0500.0-15
Greater Sydney6120.08240.0-212
Regional NSW1470.01800.0-33
New South Wales7580.09700.0-212

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.