Skip to content

Religion - Maronite Catholic
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Maronite Catholic

  • In 2011 there were 26,712 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Maronite Catholic.
  • There was a 1.4% increase in the number of people who had a religion of Maronite Catholic since 2006 (from 26,344).
  • 1.6% of the population who had a religion of Maronite Catholic arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who had a religion of Maronite Catholic (13,301) than women (13,414).
  • 33.5% of the population who had a religion of Maronite Catholic were children (under 19 years of age), 37.8% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 28.8% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Maronite Catholic

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Maronite Catholic20112006Change
AreaNumberMaronite Catholic %NumberMaronite Catholic %2006 to 2011
Holroyd City4,2794.33,6404.1+639
Parramatta City4,7082.84,6463.1+62
Bankstown City4,7372.64,6252.7+112
Canterbury City3,3312.43,6902.8-359
Burwood Council7442.38232.7-79
Strathfield Council6721.97262.3-54
Auburn City5540.86571.0-103
Ashfield Council 2950.73340.8-39
Canada Bay City5050.73730.6+132
The Hills Shire1,0850.69790.6+106
Greater Sydney26,4880.626,1500.6+338
Regional NSW2140.02250.0-11
New South Wales26,7120.426,3440.4+368

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.