Skip to content

Religion - Brethren
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Brethren

  • In 2011 there were 7,367 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Brethren.
  • There was a -4.6% decrease in the number of people who had a religion of Brethren since 2006 (from 7,726).
  • 2.5% of the population who had a religion of Brethren arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who had a religion of Brethren (3,572) than women (3,796).
  • 34.6% of the population who had a religion of Brethren were children (under 19 years of age), 33.2% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 32.2% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Brethren

From 1828 to 1840 New Zealand was under the jurisdiction of the Governor of New South Wales. There is still provision in the Australian Constitution for New Zealand to join Australia.

By the 1971 Australian Census, the number of New Zealand-born living in Australia had jumped to 80,466. The 1973 Trans-Tasman Travel Arrangement allowed Australian and New Zealand citizens to work and live in each others’ country.

Between 1981 and 1991, the number of New Zealand-born living in Australia increased by a further 100,000 to 276,073.  However, the most significant gain for Australia (136,000 New Zealand-born) occurred in the ten years between 1974 and 1984.

Under a new bilateral social security arrangement in February 2001, New Zealanders no longer had an automatic right to certain Australian benefits, having to apply for permanent residence or citizenship.


Source: Excerpts from Jupp, J. (Ed.) the Australian People. (2001) Cambridge University Press.

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Brethren20112006Change
AreaNumberBrethren %NumberBrethren %2006 to 2011
Brewarrina Shire522.9452.3+7
Lachlan Shire1822.81642.5+18
Cowra Shire1661.41271.0+39
Leeton Shire1361.21481.3-12
Young Shire1160.9800.7+36
Armidale Dumaresq Council1950.81590.7+36
Lithgow City1540.81770.9-23
Cabonne Council910.71010.8-10
Orange City2410.62470.7-6
Singleton Council1240.5710.3+53
Greater Sydney3,7470.14,2040.1-457
Regional NSW3,6230.13,5550.1+68
New South Wales7,3670.17,7260.1-359

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.