Skip to content

Religion - Baptist
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Baptist

  • In 2011 there were 99,876 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Baptist.
  • There was a 3.5% increase in the number of people who had a religion of Baptist since 2006 (from 96,471).
  • 5.8% of the population who had a religion of Baptist arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who had a religion of Baptist (47,322) than women (52,553).
  • 24.6% of the population who had a religion of Baptist were children (under 19 years of age), 31.9% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 43.6% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Baptist

Māori migration to Australia has been relatively small until recent times. There were reports of 'natives of New Zealand' on the goldfields. However, their numbers were small and they did not form permanent communities.

In 1911 there were 134 Māori recorded in Australia. This number dropped to 83 by 1921, later growing to 257 in 1954. The majority of Māori in Australia at that time were male and living in NSW or Queensland.

Significant migration did not begin until the 1960s with 862 Maoris recorded in Australia in 1966. Mass migration occurred from the 1970s and has increased steadily in the decades since.


Source: Excerpts from Jupp, J. (Ed.) the Australian People. (2001) Cambridge University Press.

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Baptist20112006Change
AreaNumberBaptist %NumberBaptist %2006 to 2011
Gloucester Shire1823.71883.9-6
Hornsby Shire4,7893.14,7853.2+4
Wellington Council2523.02783.4-26
Blue Mountains City2,1852.92,3263.1-141
Parkes Shire4102.83412.4+69
Dungog Shire2152.62232.8-8
Lake Macquarie City4,7302.54,4392.4+291
Wakool Shire982.5912.1+7
Hurstville City1,9002.41,7902.4+110
Port Stephens Council1,5462.41,4652.4+81
Greater Sydney64,0431.561,0721.5+2,971
Regional NSW35,6681.435,2771.5+391
New South Wales99,8761.496,4711.5+3,405

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.