Skip to content

Religion - Antiochian Orthodox
Introduction

Religion at a glance: Antiochian Orthodox

  • In 2011 there were 5,963 people in New South Wales who had a religion of Antiochian Orthodox.
  • There was a 4.7% increase in the number of people who had a religion of Antiochian Orthodox since 2006 (from 5,697).
  • 1.3% of the population who had a religion of Antiochian Orthodox arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men who had a religion of Antiochian Orthodox (3,036) than women (2,929).
  • 31.5% of the population who had a religion of Antiochian Orthodox were children (under 19 years of age), 37.6% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 30.9% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About religion: Antiochian Orthodox

Religion - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Religion - Antiochian Orthodox20112006Change
AreaNumberAntiochian Orthodox %NumberAntiochian Orthodox %2006 to 2011
Holroyd City7050.75830.6+122
Bankstown City1,2230.71,1280.7+95
Canterbury City9210.79390.7-18
Parramatta City5130.35190.3-6
Strathfield Council1050.3830.3+22
Burwood Council910.31030.3-12
Randwick City2050.22060.2-1
Auburn City1030.11220.2-19
Rockdale City1350.11280.1+7
Hurstville City980.1630.1+35
Greater Sydney5,7980.15,5660.1+232
Regional NSW1630.01470.0+16
New South Wales5,9630.15,6970.1+266

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.