Skip to content

Religion - Antiochian Orthodox
Occupation

In 2011, 34.8% of people with Antiochian Orthodox religious affiliation living in New South Wales were managers or professionals, and 6.7% worked as labourers.

Occupation statistics quantify the occupations in which work. The type of work done by migrant communities is influenced by their Age Structure , Qualifications and migration stream. Many of Australia's recent migrants are skilled arrivals who fill identified skill gaps in particular occupation groups. Some older overseas-born communities may be retired, or otherwise not in the workforce. Only those who are employed are included in this topic.

Derived from the Census questions:

  • 'In the main job held last week, what was the person's occupation?'
  • 'What are the main tasks that the person himself/herself usually performs in that occupation?'
  • 'What is your religion?'

  • Total NSW employed persons aged 15 years and over
  • Population with a religion of Antiochian Orthodox
Occupation of employment
Religion - Antiochian Orthodox20112006Change
OccupationNumberAntiochian Orthodox %% of total NSW populationNumberAntiochian Orthodox %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Managers38615.213.336215.613.6+24
Professionals49819.622.739517.021.2+103
Technicians and Trades Workers39415.513.237716.313.6+17
Community and Personal Service Workers1616.39.51416.18.6+20
Clerical and Administrative Workers37414.715.136315.715.4+11
Sales Workers32812.99.329612.89.7+32
Machinery Operators And Drivers1606.36.41416.16.4+19
Labourers1706.78.71908.29.5-20
Inadequately described/Not stated662.61.8522.21.9+14

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Occupation of employment, 2011
Occupation of employment, 2011 Managers, Total New South Wales population: 13.3% Professionals, Total New South Wales population: 22.7% Technicians and Trades Workers, Total New South Wales population: 13.2% Community and Personal Service Workers, Total New South Wales population: 9.5% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Total New South Wales population: 15.1% Sales Workers, Total New South Wales population: 9.3% Machinery Operators And Drivers, Total New South Wales population: 6.4% Labourers, Total New South Wales population: 8.7% Managers, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 15.2% Professionals, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 19.6% Technicians and Trades Workers, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 15.5% Community and Personal Service Workers, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 6.3% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 14.7% Sales Workers, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 12.9% Machinery Operators And Drivers, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 6.3% Labourers, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 6.7%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2011
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2011 Managers, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: +24 Professionals, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: +103 Technicians and Trades Workers, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: +17 Community and Personal Service Workers, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: +20 Clerical and Administrative Workers, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: +11 Sales Workers, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: +32 Machinery Operators And Drivers, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: +19 Labourers, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: -20
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the New South Wales Antiochian Orthodox religious affiliated population in 2011 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Professionals (498 people or 19.6%)
  • Technicians and Trades Workers (394 people or 15.5%)
  • Managers (386 people or 15.2%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 1,278 people in total or 50.4% of the employed resident population.

In comparison, the New South Wales employed 22.7% in Professionals; 13.2% in Technicians and Trades Workers; and 13.3% in Managers.

In NSW, the major differences between the occupations held by Antiochian Orthodox religious affiliated population compared to the total population were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed as Sales Workers (12.9% compared to 9.3%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed as Technicians and Trades Workers (15.5% compared to 13.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed as Community and Personal Service Workers (6.3% compared to 9.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed as Professionals (19.6% compared to 22.7%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in New South Wales of Antiochian Orthodox religious affiliation increased by 220 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest change in the occupations of persons with Antiochian Orthodox religious affiliation between 2006 and 2011 were for those employed as:

  • Professionals (+103 persons)