Skip to content

Religion - Antiochian Orthodox
Employment status

In 2011, 2,536 people of Antiochian Orthodox religious affiliation living in New South Wales were employed, of which 62.9% worked full time and 29.5% part time.

Being able to find work and participate in the local economy is a very important step to settling into Australia. High employment can indicate an engaged migrant community, or perhaps a large contingent on work-sponsored visas. A high level of unemployment or low participation rate (the percentage of the population in the labour force) can indicate a community of recent migrants with difficulties adjusting to economic life in Australia, and perhaps with a reliance on government benefits.

Differences in employment status across migrant populations may be related to the age and length of time that population has been in Australia, proportion of second-generation migrants, as well as qualification levels.

Employment data should be looked at in conjunction with the Age Structure and Qualifications data for the recent arrivals.

Derived from the Census questions:

  • 'Last week did the person have a full time or part time job of any kind?'
  • 'What is your religion?'

  • Total NSW employed persons aged 15 years and over
  • Population with a religion of Antiochian Orthodox
Employment status
Religion - Antiochian Orthodox20112006Change
Employment statusNumberAntiochian Orthodox %% of total NSW populationNumberAntiochian Orthodox %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Employed2,53693.894.12,32092.994.1+216
Employed full-time1,59559.060.21,50960.560.8+86
Employed part-time74927.728.262124.927.2+128
Employed, away from work983.63.6923.73.3+6
Employed, hours not stated943.52.1983.92.7-4
Unemployed (Unemployment rate)1696.25.91767.15.9-7
Looking for full-time work1114.13.51144.63.7-3
Looking for part-time work582.12.4622.52.2-4

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Labour force status
Religion - Antiochian Orthodox20112006Change
Labour force statusNumberAntiochian Orthodox %% of total NSW populationNumberAntiochian Orthodox %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Total labour force (Participation rate)2,70559.259.72,49658.058.9+209
Not in the labour force1,82640.034.61,74140.434.3+85
Labour force status not stated350.85.7701.66.8-35

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Employment status, 2011
Employment status, 2011 Employed, Total New South Wales population: 94.1% Employed full-time, Total New South Wales population: 60.2% Employed part-time, Total New South Wales population: 28.2% Employed, away from work, Total New South Wales population: 3.6% Unemployed (Unemployment rate), Total New South Wales population: 5.9% Looking for full-time work, Total New South Wales population: 3.5% Looking for part-time work, Total New South Wales population: 2.4% Employed, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 93.8% Employed full-time, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 59.0% Employed part-time, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 27.7% Employed, away from work, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 3.6% Unemployed (Unemployment rate), Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 6.2% Looking for full-time work, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 4.1% Looking for part-time work, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 2.1%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in employment status, 2006 to 2011
Change in employment status, 2006 to 2011 Employed, Antiochian Orthodox: +216 Employed full-time, Antiochian Orthodox: +86 Employed part-time, Antiochian Orthodox: +128 Employed, away from work, Antiochian Orthodox: +6 Unemployed (Unemployment rate), Antiochian Orthodox: -7 Looking for full-time work, Antiochian Orthodox: -3 Looking for part-time work, Antiochian Orthodox: -4
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

The size of New South Wales' labour force who are of Antiochian Orthodox religious affiliation in 2011 was 2,705, of which 749 were employed part-time and 1,595 were full time workers.

Analysis of the employment status (as a percentage of the labour force) of those with Antiochian Orthodox religious affiliation in 2011 compared to the New South Wales shows that there was a similar proportion in employment, as well as a similar proportion unemployed.

The labour force participation rate refers to the proportion of the population aged 15 years and over that was employed or actively looking for work. "The labour force is a fundamental input to domestic production. Its size and composition are therefore crucial factors in economic growth. From the viewpoint of social development, earnings from paid work are a major influence on levels of economic well-being." (Australian Social Trends 1995).

Analysis of the labour force participation rate of the population with Antiochian Orthodox religious affiliation shows that in 2011 there was a similar proportion in the labour force (59.2%) compared with the New South Wales total population (59.7%).

Emerging groups

Between 2006 and 2011, the number of people employed in New South Wales with Antiochian Orthodox religious affiliation showed an increase of 216, and the number unemployed showed a decrease of 7. In the same period, the number of people in the labour force showed an increase of 209 or 8.4%.