Skip to content

Religion - Antiochian Orthodox
Birthplace

In 2011, the greatest proportion of people in New South Wales who practiced Antiochian Orthodox religion(61.1%) were born in Australia.

Country of Birth data identifies where people were born and is indicative of the cultural diversity among communities with Antiochian Orthodox religious affiliations. Some religions may consist mainly of people who were born in Australia, while others may have more diverse origins. The mix of Country of Birth groups is also indicative of historical settlement patterns, as source countries for Australia's immigration program have varied significantly over time.

To get a more complete picture of cultural and ethnic characteristics of people with Antiochian Orthodox religious affiliation, Country of Birth data should be viewed together with Ancestry and Language Spoken at Home.

Derived from the Census questions:

  • 'In which country was the person born?'
  • 'What is your religion?'

  • Total NSW population
  • Population with a religion of Antiochian Orthodox
Birthplace - Ranked by size
Religion - Antiochian Orthodox20112006Change
BirthplaceNumberAntiochian Orthodox %% of total NSW populationNumberAntiochian Orthodox %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Australia3,64361.168.63,33158.569.0+312
Lebanon1,81430.40.81,81231.80.9+2
Syria1542.60.11051.80.1+49
Gaza Strip and West Bank891.50.0891.60.00
Jordan661.10.0691.20.0-3
Israel370.60.0310.50.0+6
Egypt280.50.3180.30.3+10
Kuwait200.30.0190.30.0+1

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Birthplace - Summary
Religion - Antiochian Orthodox20112006Change
BirthplaceNumberAntiochian Orthodox %% of total NSW populationNumberAntiochian Orthodox %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Total overseas born2,26237.925.72,21138.823.7+51
Non-English speaking backgrounds2,24537.618.82,20438.716.9+41
Main English speaking countries170.36.970.16.8+10
Australia3,64361.168.63,33158.569.0+312
Not stated 601.05.71522.77.3-92

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Birthplace, 2011
Birthplace, 2011 Australia, Total New South Wales population: 68.6% Lebanon, Total New South Wales population: 0.8% Syria, Total New South Wales population: 0.1% Gaza Strip and West Bank, Total New South Wales population: 0.0% Jordan, Total New South Wales population: 0.0% Israel, Total New South Wales population: 0.0% Egypt, Total New South Wales population: 0.3% Kuwait, Total New South Wales population: 0.0% Australia, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 61.1% Lebanon, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 30.4% Syria, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 2.6% Gaza Strip and West Bank, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 1.5% Jordan, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 1.1% Israel, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 0.6% Egypt, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 0.5% Kuwait, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 0.3%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in birthplace, 2006 to 2011
Change in birthplace, 2006 to 2011 Australia, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: +312 Lebanon, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: +2 Syria, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: +49 Gaza Strip and West Bank, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 0 Jordan, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: -3 Israel, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: +6 Egypt, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: +10 Kuwait, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: +1
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the country of birth responses of the New South Wales Antiochian Orthodox religious affiliated population show that in 2011 the top countries were:

  • Australia (3,643 people or 61.1%)
  • Lebanon (1,814 people or 30.4%)
  • Syria (154 people or 2.6%)
  • Gaza Strip and West Bank (89 people or 1.5%)
  • Jordan (66 people or 1.1%)

In combination these countries account for 5,766 responses in total, or 96.66% of all responses.

NSW, the major differences between the countries of birth of Antiochian Orthodox religious affiliated population compared to the total population were:

  • A larger percentage of people born in Lebanon (30.4% compared to 0.8%)
  • A larger percentage of people born in Syria (2.6% compared to 0.1%)
  • A larger percentage of people born in Gaza Strip and West Bank (1.5% compared to 0.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of people born in Australia (61.1% compared to 68.6%)

Emerging groups

The largest change in countries of birth for the New South Wales population between 2006 and 2011, was for those born in:

  • Australia (+312 persons)