Skip to content

Religion - Antiochian Orthodox
Ancestry

In 2011, the three largest ancestral groups of people with Antiochian Orthodox religious affiliation were Lebanese, Australian and Palestinian.

Ancestry defines the cultural association and ethnic background of an individual going back three generations. Some religious groups are dominated by people with particular ancestral backgrounds, whereas other religions are associated with more diverse ancestral origins.

To get a more complete picture of the diversity of people with Antiochian Orthodox religious affiliation, Ancestry data should be combined with data on Birthplace.

Derived from the Census questions:

  • 'What is the person's ancestry?'(multi-response)
  • 'What is your religion?'

  • Total NSW population
  • Population with a religion of Antiochian Orthodox
Ancestry - Ranked by size
Religion - Antiochian Orthodox20112006Change
AncestryNumberAntiochian Orthodox %% of total NSW populationNumberAntiochian Orthodox %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Lebanese4,56776.62.14,34276.32.0+225
Australian4978.332.15299.336.3-32
Palestinian3756.30.13396.00.1+36
Syrian3415.70.12394.20.1+102
English1672.831.11482.629.0+19
Arab, not further described1372.30.21372.40.20
Greek671.11.8360.61.9+31
Jordanian671.10.0721.30.0-5
Egyptian530.90.3320.60.3+21
Scottish310.57.6160.36.9+15
Italian290.53.6210.43.5+8

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Ancestry - Totals
Religion - Antiochian Orthodox20112006Change
Ancestry totalsNumberAntiochian Orthodox %% of total NSW populationNumberAntiochian Orthodox %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Not Stated/not applicable1632.76.92634.68.4-100
Total people5,962100.0100.05,694100.0100.0+268
Total Responses11,898----11,386----+512

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Ancestry, 2011
Ancestry, 2011 Lebanese, Total New South Wales population: 2.1% Australian, Total New South Wales population: 32.1% Palestinian, Total New South Wales population: 0.1% Syrian, Total New South Wales population: 0.1% English, Total New South Wales population: 31.1% Arab, not further described, Total New South Wales population: 0.2% Jordanian, Total New South Wales population: 0.0% Greek, Total New South Wales population: 1.8% Egyptian, Total New South Wales population: 0.3% Scottish, Total New South Wales population: 7.6% Lebanese, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 76.6% Australian, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 8.3% Palestinian, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 6.3% Syrian, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 5.7% English, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 2.8% Arab, not further described, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 2.3% Jordanian, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 1.1% Greek, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 1.1% Egyptian, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 0.9% Scottish, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 0.5%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in ancestry, 2006 to 2011
Change in ancestry, 2006 to 2011 Lebanese, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: +225 Australian, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: -32 Palestinian, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: +36 Syrian, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: +102 English, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: +19 Arab, not further described, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: 0 Jordanian, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: -5 Greek, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: +31 Egyptian, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: +21 Scottish, Religion - Antiochian Orthodox: +15
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the ancestry responses of the population of Antiochian Orthodox religion shows that in 2011 the top ancestries nominated were:

  • Lebanese (4,567 people or 76.6%)
  • Australian (497 people or 8.3%)
  • Palestinian (375 people or 6.3%)
  • Syrian (341 people or 5.7%)
  • English (167 people or 2.8%)

In combination these ancestries account for 5,947 responses in total, or 99.75% of all responses.

In NSW, the major differences between the ancestries of Antiochian Orthodox religious affiliated population compared to the total population were:

  • A larger percentage of people with Lebanese ancestry (76.6% compared to 2.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with English ancestry (2.8% compared to 31.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with Australian ancestry (8.3% compared to 32.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with Scottish ancestry (0.5% compared to 7.6%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the reported ancestries of NSW Antiochian Orthodox religious affiliated population between 2006 and 2011 were:

  • Lebanese (+225 persons)
  • Syrian (+102 persons)