Skip to content

New South Wales
Birthplace

In 2011, 18.6% of people in New South Wales came from countries where English was not their first language.

Country of Birth data identifies where people were born and is indicative of the level of cultural diversity in the New South Wales. The mix of Country of Birth groups is also indicative of historical settlement patterns, as source countries for Australia's immigration program have varied significantly over time.

To get a more complete picture of cultural and ethnic characteristics, the New South Wales's Country of Birth data should be viewed together with Ancestry, Language Spoken at Home and Religion.

Derived from the Census question:

'In which country was the person born?'

Total NSW population

Birthplace - Ranked by size
New South Wales20112006Change
Birthplace (excl. Australia)NumberNew South Wales %Australia %NumberNew South Wales %Australia %2006 to 2011
United Kingdom274,3464.04.8266,0804.14.9+8,266
China156,0892.31.7114,0151.71.2+42,074
New Zealand114,2101.72.1106,9701.61.9+7,240
India95,4281.41.456,9690.90.8+38,459
Vietnam71,8991.00.963,8101.00.8+8,089
Philippines70,3991.00.957,5990.90.7+12,800
Lebanon56,2870.80.555,6570.80.5+630
Italy51,6350.70.855,1190.81.0-3,484
South Korea41,8520.60.433,2800.50.3+8,572
South Africa40,2670.60.732,9060.50.5+7,361
Hong Kong38,5980.60.438,4310.60.4+167
Fiji32,3110.50.328,5530.40.3+3,758
Greece31,5940.50.535,1270.50.6-3,533
Germany31,0640.40.531,1380.50.5-74
Iraq29,3090.40.320,4500.30.2+8,859
Malaysia27,2370.40.523,4760.40.4+3,761
Indonesia26,7720.40.321,8450.30.3+4,927
United States of America26,5270.40.421,4290.30.3+5,098
Sri Lanka23,7500.30.419,1500.30.3+4,600
Ireland21,8870.30.317,3360.30.3+4,551
Egypt18,4100.30.217,0940.30.2+1,316
Netherlands18,1620.30.319,1300.30.4-968
Croatia17,7680.30.218,5230.30.3-755
Thailand17,5120.30.212,2890.20.2+5,223
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia17,1560.20.217,6070.30.2-451
Bangladesh16,9980.20.210,6780.20.1+6,320
Serbia / Montenegro (fmr Yugoslavia)16,0210.20.217,9310.30.3-1,910
Malta15,7940.20.216,7530.30.2-959
Iran15,4650.20.212,0100.20.1+3,455
Nepal15,2870.20.13,0980.00.0+12,189
Poland14,3260.20.215,1670.20.3-841
Pakistan13,3210.20.28,5700.10.1+4,751
Turkey12,9190.20.212,3870.20.2+532
Chile12,6510.20.112,2250.20.1+426
Japan12,1090.20.211,1760.20.2+933
Canada11,9100.20.210,1460.20.2+1,764
Singapore11,2610.20.29,5500.10.2+1,711
Cambodia11,1060.20.19,9420.20.1+1,164
France8,9500.10.17,0970.10.1+1,853
Afghanistan8,9350.10.17,5770.10.1+1,358
Taiwan8,6660.10.18,1030.10.1+563
Portugal8,2070.10.18,4260.10.1-219
Samoa7,8740.10.16,8220.10.1+1,052
Bosnia and Herzegovina7,6770.10.17,2800.10.1+397
Hungary7,1080.10.17,5150.10.1-407
Russian Federation6,8770.10.15,9170.10.1+960
Cyprus6,5490.10.16,6740.10.1-125
Uruguay6,5240.10.16,7550.10.1-231
Brazil6,4990.10.13,5320.10.0+2,967
Sudan6,1670.10.15,9540.10.1+213
Mauritius5,8030.10.15,3300.10.1+473
Austria5,7960.10.15,9990.10.1-203
Argentina5,7250.10.15,3880.10.1+337
Zimbabwe5,6830.10.14,0780.10.1+1,605
Tonga5,6010.10.14,8920.10.0+709
Papua New Guinea5,4810.10.15,2690.10.1+212
Spain5,2720.10.15,0500.10.1+222
Burma (Myanmar)5,1680.10.13,7970.10.1+1,371
Peru5,1330.10.04,1650.10.0+968
Syria5,1120.10.04,4220.10.0+690
Laos5,1060.10.14,9970.10.1+109
Ukraine5,0350.10.15,0580.10.1-23
Colombia4,4820.10.12,8550.00.0+1,627
Switzerland3,7380.10.13,6300.10.1+108
Romania3,5220.10.14,1340.10.1-612
Israel3,3930.00.03,1610.00.0+232
Saudi Arabia3,0430.00.01,1970.00.0+1,846
Jordan3,0390.00.02,6090.00.0+430
Czech Republic3,0280.00.02,8790.00.0+149
Sweden2,8810.00.02,5350.00.0+346
Denmark2,7270.00.02,7880.00.0-61
Kenya2,7220.00.12,2540.00.0+468
Finland2,2870.00.02,2500.00.0+37
East Timor2,1430.00.02,2610.00.0-118
Cook Islands2,0750.00.02,0680.00.0+7
Slovenia2,0140.00.01,9890.00.0+25
Kuwait1,9320.00.01,5490.00.0+383
Ghana1,9250.00.01,4910.00.0+434
Slovakia1,9130.00.01,5890.00.0+324
El Salvador1,8900.00.01,7430.00.0+147
Eastern Europe, nfd1,8060.00.02,1590.00.0-353
Belgium1,7740.00.01,6460.00.0+128
Sierra Leone1,5370.00.08250.00.0+712
Nigeria1,5010.00.09870.00.0+514
Gaza Strip and West Bank1,4470.00.01,4660.00.0-19
United Arab Emirates1,4180.00.08700.00.0+548
Latvia1,3570.00.01,7920.00.0-435
Ecuador1,3200.00.01,1790.00.0+141
Mexico1,1660.00.06990.00.0+467
Norway1,1550.00.01,0550.00.0+100
Ethiopia1,1340.00.07520.00.0+382
Macau1,1050.00.01,0720.00.0+33
Zambia1,0060.00.09130.00.0+93
Bulgaria8700.00.08470.00.0+23
Lithuania8240.00.09380.00.0-114
Tanzania7870.00.06590.00.0+128
Estonia7310.00.08320.00.0-101
Uganda7270.00.05680.00.0+159
Libya6840.00.03780.00.0+306
Somalia6160.00.06240.00.0-8
Morocco5930.00.05090.00.0+84
Liberia5400.00.03780.00.0+162
Congo, Democratic Republic of4740.00.01320.00.0+342
New Caledonia4680.00.04430.00.0+25
Bhutan4660.00.0--------
Brunei Darussalam4400.00.03680.00.0+72
Belarus4380.00.02990.00.0+139
Vanuatu4280.00.04050.00.0+23
Trinidad and Tobago3430.00.02870.00.0+56
Seychelles2700.00.01940.00.0+76
Oman2220.00.01680.00.0+54
Eritrea2170.00.01500.00.0+67
Botswana2000.00.01970.00.0+3
Albania1910.00.01980.00.0-7
Namibia1820.00.01360.00.0+46
Mozambique1710.00.01680.00.0+3
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Birthplace - Summary
New South Wales20112006Change
BirthplaceNumberNew South Wales %Australia %NumberNew South Wales %Australia %2006 to 2011
Total Overseas born1,775,54325.724.81,557,63823.822.6+217,905
Non-English speaking backgrounds1,286,39618.616.41,102,77116.814.5+183,625
Main English speaking countries489,1477.18.4454,8676.98.1+34,280
Australia4,747,38368.669.54,521,09269.070.4+226,291
Not Stated394,6765.75.6470,4127.27.0-75,736

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Birthplace, 2011
Birthplace, 2011 United Kingdom, Total Australia population: 4.8% China, Total Australia population: 1.7% New Zealand, Total Australia population: 2.1% India, Total Australia population: 1.4% Vietnam, Total Australia population: 0.9% Philippines, Total Australia population: 0.9% Lebanon, Total Australia population: 0.5% Italy, Total Australia population: 0.8% South Korea, Total Australia population: 0.4% South Africa, Total Australia population: 0.7% United Kingdom, New South Wales: 4.0% China, New South Wales: 2.3% New Zealand, New South Wales: 1.7% India, New South Wales: 1.4% Vietnam, New South Wales: 1.0% Philippines, New South Wales: 1.0% Lebanon, New South Wales: 0.8% Italy, New South Wales: 0.7% South Korea, New South Wales: 0.6% South Africa, New South Wales: 0.6%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in birthplace, 2006 to 2011
Change in birthplace, 2006 to 2011 United Kingdom, New South Wales: +8,266 China, New South Wales: +42,074 New Zealand, New South Wales: +7,240 India, New South Wales: +38,459 Vietnam, New South Wales: +8,089 Philippines, New South Wales: +12,800 Lebanon, New South Wales: +630 Italy, New South Wales: -3,484 South Korea, New South Wales: +8,572 South Africa, New South Wales: +7,361
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the country of birth data of the New South Wales population compared to the Australian total population shows that in 2011 there was a larger proportion of people born overseas, as well as a larger proportion of people from a non-English speaking background.

Overall, 25.7% of the New South Wales population was born overseas, and 18.6% were from a non-English speaking background, compared with 24.8% and 16.4% respectively for the Australian total population.

The largest non-English speaking country of birth in New South Wales was China, where 2.3% of the population, or 156,089 people, were born.

There were no major differences between the countries of birth for the New South Wales and the Australian population in 2011.

Emerging groups

Between 2006 and 2011, the number of people in New South Wales born overseas increased by 217,905 or 14.0%, and the number of people from a non-English speaking background increased by 183,625 or 16.7%.

The largest changes in countries of birth for the New South Wales population between 2006 and 2011, were for those born in:

  • China (+42,074 persons)
  • India (+38,459 persons)
  • Philippines (+12,800 persons)
  • Nepal (+12,189 persons)