Skip to content

Language - Samoan
Introduction

Language at a glance: Samoan

  • In 2011 there were 14,916 people in New South Wales who spoke Samoan.
  • There was a 15.6% increase in the number of people who spoke Samoan since 2006 (from 12,908).
  • 14.5% of the population who spoke Samoan arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Samoan (7,186) than women (7,729).
  • 34.2% of the population who spoke Samoan were children (under 19 years of age), 40.4% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 25.4% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Samoan

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Samoan20112006Change
AreaNumberSamoan %NumberSamoan %2006 to 2011
Campbelltown City3,0502.12,4401.7+610
Blacktown City3,5281.23,1441.2+384
Griffith City2381.01810.8+57
Liverpool City1,7491.01,3860.8+363
Fairfield City1,4250.81,1920.7+233
Bankstown City9170.58750.5+42
Penrith City8320.56430.4+189
Canterbury City5500.47530.6-203
Holroyd City2710.32210.2+50
Leeton Shire280.3190.2+9
Greater Sydney13,8490.312,1490.3+1,700
Regional NSW1,0260.07570.0+269
New South Wales14,9160.212,9080.2+2,008

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.