Skip to content

Language - Māori (New Zealand)
Introduction

Language at a glance: Māori (New Zealand)

  • In 2011 there were 2,327 people in New South Wales who spoke Māori (New Zealand).
  • There was a 2.6% increase in the number of people who spoke Māori (New Zealand) since 2006 (from 2,267).
  • 25.0% of the population who spoke Māori (New Zealand) arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Māori (New Zealand) (1,136) than women (1,191).
  • 25.0% of the population who spoke Māori (New Zealand) were children (under 19 years of age), 46.8% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 28.3% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Māori (New Zealand)

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Māori (New Zealand)20112006Change
AreaNumberMāori (New Zealand) %NumberMāori (New Zealand) %2006 to 2011
Greater Hume Shire240.200.0+24
Hurstville City1100.11120.2-2
Campbelltown City1430.11280.1+15
Rockdale City900.11290.1-39
Blacktown City2770.13220.1-45
Botany Bay City340.1390.1-5
Holroyd City850.11220.1-37
Canterbury City1170.1870.1+30
Orange City320.100.0+32
Queanbeyan City280.1340.1-6
Greater Sydney1,8250.02,0370.0-212
Regional NSW4920.02740.0+218
New South Wales2,3270.02,2670.0+60

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.