Skip to content

Language - Fijian
Introduction

Language at a glance: Fijian

  • In 2011 there were 3,880 people in New South Wales who spoke Fijian.
  • There was a 14.2% increase in the number of people who spoke Fijian since 2006 (from 3,397).
  • 15.6% of the population who spoke Fijian arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Fijian (1,897) than women (1,983).
  • 18.6% of the population who spoke Fijian were children (under 19 years of age), 38.9% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 42.6% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Fijian

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Fijian20112006Change
AreaNumberFijian %NumberFijian %2006 to 2011
Griffith City1330.51060.4+27
Canterbury City3860.34000.3-14
Auburn City1510.21150.2+36
Campbelltown City2580.22110.1+47
Holroyd City1700.21560.2+14
Moree Plains Shire220.2100.1+12
Hurstville City1180.1600.1+58
Parramatta City2430.12090.1+34
Bankstown City2530.12110.1+42
Rockdale City1350.11470.2-12
Greater Sydney3,3590.13,1570.1+202
Regional NSW5120.03790.0+133
New South Wales3,8800.13,3970.1+483

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.