Skip to content

Language - Krio
Introduction

Language at a glance: Krio

  • In 2011 there were 1,258 people in New South Wales who spoke Krio.
  • There was a 234.6% increase in the number of people who spoke Krio since 2006 (from 376).
  • 47.1% of the population who spoke Krio arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Krio (586) than women (673).
  • 36.7% of the population who spoke Krio were children (under 19 years of age), 52.1% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 11.3% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Krio

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Krio20112006Change
AreaNumberKrio %NumberKrio %2006 to 2011
Canterbury City2620.2970.1+165
Bankstown City2650.1570.0+208
Holroyd City1360.1270.0+109
Auburn City840.1470.1+37
Parramatta City1370.1710.0+66
Blacktown City1650.1470.0+118
Marrickville Council380.000.0+38
Wagga Wagga City220.0130.0+9
Liverpool City530.000.0+53
Penrith City270.050.0+22
Greater Sydney1,1970.03630.0+834
Regional NSW560.0300.0+26
New South Wales1,2580.03760.0+882

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.