Skip to content

Language - Dinka
Introduction

Language at a glance: Dinka

  • In 2011 there were 2,374 people in New South Wales who spoke Dinka.
  • There was a 31.4% increase in the number of people who spoke Dinka since 2006 (from 1,807).
  • 22.9% of the population who spoke Dinka arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men who spoke Dinka (1,210) than women (1,164).
  • 56.1% of the population who spoke Dinka were children (under 19 years of age), 37.4% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 6.5% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Dinka

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Dinka20112006Change
AreaNumberDinka %NumberDinka %2006 to 2011
Orange City1460.400.0+146
Blacktown City7070.24270.2+280
Coffs Harbour City1560.2970.1+59
Holroyd City2250.22800.3-55
Auburn City1480.22460.4-98
Penrith City2530.11160.1+137
Armidale Dumaresq Council320.1140.1+18
Wagga Wagga City660.1200.0+46
Parramatta City1730.12370.2-64
Lismore City350.1320.1+3
Greater Sydney1,8050.01,5350.0+270
Regional NSW5650.03020.0+263
New South Wales2,3740.01,8070.0+567

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.