Skip to content

Language - Somali
Introduction

Language at a glance: Somali

  • In 2011 there were 988 people in New South Wales who spoke Somali.
  • There was a 25.2% increase in the number of people who spoke Somali since 2006 (from 789).
  • 11.8% of the population who spoke Somali arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Somali (485) than women (504).
  • 44.1% of the population who spoke Somali were children (under 19 years of age), 42.4% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 13.6% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Somali

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Somali20112006Change
AreaNumberSomali %NumberSomali %2006 to 2011
Auburn City3360.52720.4+64
Canterbury City1240.11490.1-25
Bankstown City1290.1790.0+50
Holroyd City660.1520.1+14
Parramatta City920.1770.1+15
Liverpool City730.0460.0+27
Blacktown City790.0320.0+47
Fairfield City290.0150.0+14
Greater Sydney9700.07580.0+212
New South Wales9880.07890.0+199

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.