Skip to content

Language - Shona
Introduction

Language at a glance: Shona

  • In 2011 there were 2,013 people in New South Wales who spoke Shona.
  • There was a 93.7% increase in the number of people who spoke Shona since 2006 (from 1,039).
  • 48.4% of the population who spoke Shona arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Shona (953) than women (1,060).
  • 36.1% of the population who spoke Shona were children (under 19 years of age), 53.5% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 10.4% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Shona

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Shona20112006Change
AreaNumberShona %NumberShona %2006 to 2011
Muswellbrook Shire450.3110.1+34
Orange City720.2390.1+33
Dubbo City640.200.0+64
Liverpool City2210.1610.0+160
Kogarah City610.1270.1+34
Camden Council600.160.0+54
Griffith City250.1120.1+13
Queanbeyan City310.100.0+31
Lane Cove Council230.160.0+17
Strathfield Council250.160.0+19
Greater Sydney1,5640.08240.0+740
Regional NSW4480.02330.0+215
New South Wales2,0130.01,0390.0+974

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.