Skip to content

Language - Akan
Introduction

Language at a glance: Akan

  • In 2011 there were 1,363 people in New South Wales who spoke Akan.
  • There was a 49.3% increase in the number of people who spoke Akan since 2006 (from 913).
  • 23.4% of the population who spoke Akan arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Akan (665) than women (699).
  • 28.1% of the population who spoke Akan were children (under 19 years of age), 46.0% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 26.0% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Akan

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Akan20112006Change
AreaNumberAkan %NumberAkan %2006 to 2011
Holroyd City1480.11060.1+42
Liverpool City2310.11820.1+49
Canterbury City1480.11220.1+26
Blacktown City2890.12250.1+64
Bankstown City1520.1750.0+77
Parramatta City1080.1450.0+63
The Hills Shire720.0480.0+24
Campbelltown City550.0420.0+13
Penrith City370.0380.0-1
Fairfield City290.070.0+22
Greater Sydney1,3150.09530.0+362
Regional NSW530.0280.0+25
New South Wales1,3630.09130.0+450

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.