Skip to content

Language - Korean
Introduction

Language at a glance: Korean

  • In 2011 there were 47,422 people in New South Wales who spoke Korean.
  • There was a 29.3% increase in the number of people who spoke Korean since 2006 (from 36,683).
  • 25.0% of the population who spoke Korean arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Korean (22,443) than women (24,976).
  • 24.9% of the population who spoke Korean were children (under 19 years of age), 48.0% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 27.1% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Korean

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Korean20112006Change
AreaNumberKorean %NumberKorean %2006 to 2011
Strathfield Council3,1348.92,6978.4+437
Auburn City3,7165.02,0903.2+1,626
Burwood Council1,4574.51,4664.7-9
Ryde City4,0323.92,8773.0+1,155
Willoughby City2,4003.61,6962.7+704
Canada Bay City2,3793.11,4392.2+940
Hornsby Shire4,2972.73,1782.1+1,119
Parramatta City4,4452.73,1352.1+1,310
Ku-ring-gai Council2,3362.11,5621.5+774
The Hills Shire3,5962.12,5291.6+1,067
Greater Sydney46,1001.035,9810.9+10,119
Regional NSW1,2650.17010.0+564
New South Wales47,4220.736,6830.6+10,739

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.