Skip to content

Language - Hakka
Introduction

Language at a glance: Hakka

  • In 2011 there were 1,706 people in New South Wales who spoke Hakka.
  • There was a 12.8% increase in the number of people who spoke Hakka since 2006 (from 1,512).
  • 4.5% of the population who spoke Hakka arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Hakka (840) than women (867).
  • 18.2% of the population who spoke Hakka were children (under 19 years of age), 37.3% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 44.6% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Hakka

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Hakka20112006Change
AreaNumberHakka %NumberHakka %2006 to 2011
Fairfield City5240.34670.3+57
Liverpool City3400.23380.2+2
Botany Bay City460.1480.1-2
Randwick City930.1870.1+6
Hurstville City390.0260.0+13
Kogarah City260.0430.1-17
Rockdale City410.0320.0+9
Ryde City420.0310.0+11
Hornsby Shire550.0440.0+11
Auburn City220.0130.0+9
Greater Sydney1,6600.01,4440.0+216
Regional NSW510.0110.0+40
New South Wales1,7060.01,5120.0+194

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.