Skip to content

Language - Chinese, nfd
Introduction

Language at a glance: Chinese, nfd

  • In 2011 there were 9,416 people in New South Wales who spoke Chinese, nfd.
  • There was a 86.3% increase in the number of people who spoke Chinese, nfd since 2006 (from 5,053).
  • 42.5% of the population who spoke Chinese, nfd arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Chinese, nfd (4,576) than women (4,841).
  • 15.5% of the population who spoke Chinese, nfd were children (under 19 years of age), 57.6% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 26.8% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Chinese, nfd

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Chinese, nfd20112006Change
AreaNumberChinese, nfd %NumberChinese, nfd %2006 to 2011
Burwood Council3481.12020.7+146
Kogarah City3880.72040.4+184
Hurstville City5120.62650.4+247
Ashfield Council 2530.61920.5+61
Auburn City4420.62720.4+170
Ryde City5900.62660.3+324
Sydney City8470.53390.2+508
Strathfield Council1610.51220.4+39
Canada Bay City3240.4560.1+268
Armidale Dumaresq Council910.4340.1+57
Greater Sydney8,3340.24,6640.1+3,670
Regional NSW1,0650.03560.0+709
New South Wales9,4160.15,0530.1+4,363

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.