Skip to content

Language - Languages of the Philippines
Introduction

Language at a glance: Languages of the Philippines

  • In 2011 there were 59,592 people in New South Wales who spoke Languages of the Philippines.
  • There was a 22.9% increase in the number of people who spoke Languages of the Philippines since 2006 (from 48,469).
  • 21.1% of the population who spoke Languages of the Philippines arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Languages of the Philippines (24,648) than women (34,934).
  • 14.9% of the population who spoke Languages of the Philippines were children (under 19 years of age), 42.6% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 42.5% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Languages of the Philippines

Note: 'Languages of the Philippines' is a custom grouping of languages from the Australian Standard Classification of Languages ASCL that includes 'Ilonggo (Hiligaynon)', 'Bikol', 'Tagalog', 'Filipino', 'Bisaya', 'Cebuano', 'IIokano' and 'Pampangan'.

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Languages of the Philippines20112006Change
AreaNumberLanguages of the Philippines %NumberLanguages of the Philippines %2006 to 2011
Blacktown City18,6756.215,6725.8+3,003
Campbelltown City3,2042.22,8272.0+377
Liverpool City3,3181.82,9761.8+342
Botany Bay City7041.86501.8+54
Holroyd City1,7491.81,3551.5+394
Auburn City1,2651.71,1001.7+165
Ashfield Council 6751.66521.6+23
Penrith City2,7311.52,2691.3+462
Parramatta City2,3161.41,8491.2+467
Rockdale City1,3151.41,0511.1+264
Greater Sydney54,5621.245,2331.1+9,329
Regional NSW4,9690.23,2620.1+1,707
New South Wales59,5920.948,4690.7+11,123

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.