Skip to content

Language - Malay
Introduction

Language at a glance: Malay

  • In 2011 there were 2,510 people in New South Wales who spoke Malay.
  • There was a 60.5% increase in the number of people who spoke Malay since 2006 (from 1,564).
  • 47.4% of the population who spoke Malay arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Malay (1,074) than women (1,434).
  • 17.0% of the population who spoke Malay were children (under 19 years of age), 56.1% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 26.9% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Malay

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Malay20112006Change
AreaNumberMalay %NumberMalay %2006 to 2011
Botany Bay City1420.4710.2+71
Randwick City3720.31770.1+195
Ryde City1340.1820.1+52
Sydney City2050.11610.1+44
Newcastle City1570.1460.0+111
Lane Cove Council290.1180.1+11
Auburn City560.1250.0+31
Canterbury City940.11050.1-11
Marrickville Council520.1160.0+36
Rockdale City570.1390.0+18
Greater Sydney2,0590.01,3730.0+686
Regional NSW4470.01580.0+289
New South Wales2,5100.01,5640.0+946

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.