Skip to content

Language - Thai
Introduction

Language at a glance: Thai

  • In 2011 there were 15,712 people in New South Wales who spoke Thai.
  • There was a 52.8% increase in the number of people who spoke Thai since 2006 (from 10,285).
  • 33.3% of the population who spoke Thai arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Thai (5,712) than women (9,999).
  • 17.9% of the population who spoke Thai were children (under 19 years of age), 60.8% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 21.3% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Thai

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Thai20112006Change
AreaNumberThai %NumberThai %2006 to 2011
Sydney City3,5172.11,9801.3+1,537
Ashfield Council 2730.71750.4+98
Marrickville Council4960.64400.6+56
North Sydney Council3460.62290.4+117
Rockdale City5190.53310.4+188
Willoughby City3530.52490.4+104
Botany Bay City2050.51290.4+76
Randwick City5990.55110.4+88
Burwood Council1330.41060.3+27
Fairfield City7340.45860.3+148
Greater Sydney13,6080.39,1430.2+4,465
Regional NSW2,0790.11,2170.1+862
New South Wales15,7120.210,2850.2+5,427

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.