Skip to content

Language - Khmer
Introduction

Language at a glance: Khmer

  • In 2011 there were 10,287 people in New South Wales who spoke Khmer.
  • There was a 17.3% increase in the number of people who spoke Khmer since 2006 (from 8,768).
  • 10.1% of the population who spoke Khmer arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Khmer (4,814) than women (5,472).
  • 23.5% of the population who spoke Khmer were children (under 19 years of age), 46.1% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 30.4% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Khmer

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Khmer20112006Change
AreaNumberKhmer %NumberKhmer %2006 to 2011
Fairfield City6,7183.65,9023.3+816
Liverpool City1,5100.81,2300.7+280
Campbelltown City5070.34110.3+96
Botany Bay City370.1250.1+12
Bankstown City1640.12010.1-37
Holroyd City810.1680.1+13
Goulburn Mulwaree Council220.100.0+22
Camden Council400.1230.0+17
Marrickville Council530.1330.0+20
Penrith City1190.1950.1+24
Greater Sydney10,0410.28,5890.2+1,452
Regional NSW2410.01280.0+113
New South Wales10,2870.18,7680.1+1,519

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.