Skip to content

Language - Karen
Introduction

Language at a glance: Karen

  • In 2011 there were 687 people in New South Wales who spoke Karen.
  • There was a 257.8% increase in the number of people who spoke Karen since 2006 (from 192).
  • 72.8% of the population who spoke Karen arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men who spoke Karen (345) than women (343).
  • 47.5% of the population who spoke Karen were children (under 19 years of age), 36.7% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 16.0% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Karen

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Karen20112006Change
AreaNumberKaren %NumberKaren %2006 to 2011
Fairfield City2640.1960.1+168
Holroyd City700.1250.0+45
Auburn City450.1190.0+26
Wollongong City1100.100.0+110
Bankstown City990.100.0+99
Coffs Harbour City210.000.0+21
Parramatta City370.0220.0+15
Greater Sydney5420.01880.0+354
Regional NSW1510.070.0+144
New South Wales6870.01920.0+495

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.