Skip to content

Language - Burmese
Introduction

Language at a glance: Burmese

  • In 2011 there were 3,971 people in New South Wales who spoke Burmese.
  • There was a 42.5% increase in the number of people who spoke Burmese since 2006 (from 2,786).
  • 28.4% of the population who spoke Burmese arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Burmese (1,952) than women (2,020).
  • 19.8% of the population who spoke Burmese were children (under 19 years of age), 45.5% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 34.8% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Burmese

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Burmese20112006Change
AreaNumberBurmese %NumberBurmese %2006 to 2011
Auburn City4130.63140.5+99
Burwood Council1050.31120.4-7
Strathfield Council1110.3400.1+71
Canterbury City3690.32670.2+102
Parramatta City4260.33060.2+120
Blacktown City7000.25550.2+145
Holroyd City1730.21460.2+27
Coffs Harbour City870.1120.0+75
Ryde City1170.1730.1+44
Ashfield Council 460.1460.10
Greater Sydney3,6420.12,8010.1+841
Regional NSW3230.0320.0+291
New South Wales3,9710.12,7860.0+1,185

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.